Measure: Net Zero Energy Standards SOMR (item #10)

Passed on 2024-04-08

Sense of the Meeting Resolution (SOMR) to support Net Zero Energy standards for new construction, replacement or extension building projects for the Town of Greenwich and Greenwich Public Schools to reduce capital and operating costs and lower energy consumption.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Absent Absent
Laura Darrin District 11 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes Remote
Hale Bayram District 3 Yes Remote
Linda A. Cochran District 5 Absent Absent
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 Yes Remote
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Absent Absent
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Ammar F. Murad District 2 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Aakash Patel District 1 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Laura A. Estevez District 4 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 Yes Remote
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Ingrid Hang District 11 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Absent Absent
Brian George Sullivan District 8 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane Owen Brash District 5 Absent Absent
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 Abstain Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 Absent Absent
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
John V. Bologna District 3 Yes In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 Yes In Person
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Absent Absent
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Morgan R. Evans District 6 Absent Absent
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 Abstain Remote
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Absent Absent
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Craig E. Chapman District 8 Yes In Person
David A. Levine District 1 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Mark J. Lewis District 11 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 Yes In Person
Margaret H. Butler District 7 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Keith A. Damsky District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Absent Absent
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes Remote
James J. Capparelle District 8 Yes Remote
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Absent Absent
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Pamela C. Pell District 10 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 No In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 Absent Absent
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 No Remote
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Michael P. Behringer District 7 Absent Absent
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 Yes In Person
Charles F. Costello District 4 Yes In Person
Jill T. Kelly District 2 Yes In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Yes In Person
Noah R. Finz District 6 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 No Remote
Marianne Gattinella District 7 Yes In Person
Andrew Vranos District 12 Absent Absent
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Blake S. Delany District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Absent Absent
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Abstain Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 Absent Absent
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 Yes Remote
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 Yes Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 Yes In Person
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person