Measure: Amend Noise Ordinance - D10 Motion - Provision 6B‐6(E)(6)

Failed on 2024-01-16

Jane S. Sprung, Vice Chairman of District 10, made a motion to amend Item No. 17 deleting "where the prohibition ends the day after Labor Day" from 6B-6(e)(6)

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were split between: No and Did Not Vote
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Susan Fahey District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 No In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 Abstain Remote
Marianne Gattinella District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Absent Absent
Charles F. Costello District 4 No In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 No In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Morgan R. Evans District 6 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Ammar F. Murad District 2 Yes In Person
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 No In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Abstain Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Blake S. Delany District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Jill T. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 Yes In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Noah R. Finz District 6 No In Person
Craig E. Chapman District 8 No In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 No In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 No Remote
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 No Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No Remote
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 No In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Andrew Vranos District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
John V. Bologna District 3 No In Person
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Linda A. Cochran District 5 No Remote
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Abstain Remote
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 Yes Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Jane Owen Brash District 5 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
James J Finn District 8 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Absent Absent
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Margaret H. Butler District 7 No In Person
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
James J. Capparelle District 8 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Mark J. Lewis District 11 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 No In Person
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No In Person
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 No In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Michael P. Behringer District 7 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Ingrid Hang District 11 Yes In Person
Susan E. Weis District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Absent Absent
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 No Remote
Laura A. Estevez District 4 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 No In Person
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 No In Person
Pamela C. Pell District 10 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Hale Bayram District 3 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
David A. Levine District 1 No In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Abstain In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Christina S. Downey District 5 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Keith A. Damsky District 2 No In Person
Aakash Patel District 1 No In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote