Measure: Amend Noise Ordinance - HHS

Passed on 2024-01-16

Alison F. Soler, Chairman of Health & Human Services, made a motion to amend Item No. 17. This amendment included the language to ban gasoline-powered leaf blowers in residential zones in the summer.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 No In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Andrew Vranos District 12 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No Remote
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 Yes In Person
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 Yes Remote
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Abstain In Person
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Abstain Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Abstain In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Michael P. Behringer District 7 No In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 Yes Remote
Hale Bayram District 3 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 No In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Jill T. Kelly District 2 Abstain In Person
David A. Levine District 1 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Absent Absent
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Kristen Niemynski District 4 No In Person
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
John V. Bologna District 3 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Craig E. Chapman District 8 Yes In Person
James J. Capparelle District 8 No Remote
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 No In Person
Mark J. Lewis District 11 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Absent Absent
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Marianne Gattinella District 7 No In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 Yes In Person
Blake S. Delany District 2 No In Person
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Ingrid Hang District 11 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Absent Absent
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Keith A. Damsky District 2 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Ammar F. Murad District 2 Abstain In Person
Charles F. Costello District 4 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 Abstain In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Laura A. Estevez District 4 No In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Noah R. Finz District 6 Yes In Person
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Pamela C. Pell District 10 No In Person
Aakash Patel District 1 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 No In Person
Susan E. Weis District 5 Yes In Person
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Linda A. Cochran District 5 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Jane Owen Brash District 5 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 No Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 No In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 Yes In Person
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 No In Person
Margaret H. Butler District 7 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 No In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Morgan R. Evans District 6 Yes In Person