Measure: Amend Noise Ordinance - D11 Motion 2 - Sunset Clause

Failed on 2024-01-16

Susan Fahey, Chairman of District 11, made a motion to amend Item No. 17 by adding the following new provision:

6B-6(e)(6)(iv):
This Section 6B6(e)(6) shall cease to be effective on November 1, 2027, unless sooner extended by action of the Representative Town Meeting.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 No Remote
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 Yes In Person
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 Yes In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Mark J. Lewis District 11 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Absent Absent
Andrew Vranos District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 Yes Remote
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Hale Bayram District 3 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
James J. Capparelle District 8 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Jane Owen Brash District 5 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Charles F. Costello District 4 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Aakash Patel District 1 No In Person
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 No In Person
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 No In Person
Ingrid Hang District 11 Yes In Person
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Susan E. Weis District 5 Yes In Person
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Michael P. Behringer District 7 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 No Remote
David A. Levine District 1 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Absent Absent
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 No In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 No Remote
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Craig E. Chapman District 8 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Marianne Gattinella District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Abstain In Person
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Margaret H. Butler District 7 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 No In Person
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 No In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Abstain Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 Yes In Person
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Abstain In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Keith A. Damsky District 2 No In Person
Ammar F. Murad District 2 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 No In Person
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 No In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 No Remote
Pamela C. Pell District 10 Yes In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 Yes In Person
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 No Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No In Person
John V. Bologna District 3 No In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Absent Absent
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 No In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Morgan R. Evans District 6 No In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No In Person
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Blake S. Delany District 2 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Noah R. Finz District 6 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Linda A. Cochran District 5 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Laura A. Estevez District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 No In Person
James J Finn District 8 No In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Abstain Remote
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Jill T. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent