Measure: Motion - Suspend Rules on the Second Reading of item #17

Passed on 2024-01-16

Steven P. Rubin, Member of District 3, made a motion to waive the “Second Reading” on Item No. 17, which was duly moved and seconded.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Did Not Vote
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
David A. Levine District 1 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Hale Bayram District 3 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Linda A. Cochran District 5 Yes Remote
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane Owen Brash District 5 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Pamela C. Pell District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Susan E. Weis District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Absent Absent
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Aakash Patel District 1 Yes In Person
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Abstain In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 Yes In Person
Michael P. Behringer District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Noah R. Finz District 6 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 No Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew Vranos District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Blake S. Delany District 2 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 Yes In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 No Remote
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 No Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
James J. Capparelle District 8 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Ingrid Hang District 11 No In Person
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 Yes In Person
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Charles F. Costello District 4 Yes In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 Yes In Person
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Keith A. Damsky District 2 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 No Remote
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 No Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 Yes In Person
Mark J. Lewis District 11 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Ammar F. Murad District 2 No In Person
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Laura A. Estevez District 4 Abstain In Person
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Margaret H. Butler District 7 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Morgan R. Evans District 6 Yes In Person
Craig E. Chapman District 8 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 No In Person
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 Abstain In Person
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Jill T. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes Remote
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Marianne Gattinella District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Absent Absent
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No In Person
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 Yes In Person
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No Remote
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 No In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
John V. Bologna District 3 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Absent Absent
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person