Measure: Amend Noise Ordinance - D11 Motion 3 - Special Exclusions

Failed on 2024-01-16

Susan Fahey, Chairman of District 11, made a motion to amend Item No. 17 by adding the following new provision:

6B-8(f):
Noise generated by gasoline leaf blowers used solely for lawn installations and renovations, including but not limited to aeration and dethatching.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Did Not Vote
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: No and Did Not Vote

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Aakash Patel District 1 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Linda A. Cochran District 5 No Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Abstain In Person
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Abstain Remote
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
John V. Bologna District 3 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 No In Person
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 No In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Absent Absent
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Noah R. Finz District 6 No In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Margaret H. Butler District 7 No In Person
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 Yes Remote
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 Yes Remote
Charles F. Costello District 4 No In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 No In Person
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
Andrew Vranos District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 No Remote
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Abstain In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No In Person
James J Finn District 8 No In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Keith A. Damsky District 2 No In Person
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane Owen Brash District 5 No In Person
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Michael P. Behringer District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Ingrid Hang District 11 Yes In Person
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 Yes Remote
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 No In Person
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 No In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 Yes In Person
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 No In Person
James J. Capparelle District 8 Yes Remote
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Absent Absent
Pragati Soni District 2 No Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Abstain Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Craig E. Chapman District 8 No In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 Yes Remote
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Absent Absent
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Abstain Remote
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 No Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 No Remote
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 No Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 No Remote
Pamela C. Pell District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Ammar F. Murad District 2 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 Yes In Person
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 No In Person
Jill T. Kelly District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Hale Bayram District 3 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 Yes In Person
Blake S. Delany District 2 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Marianne Gattinella District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
David A. Levine District 1 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Abstain In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Mark J. Lewis District 11 No In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Susan E. Weis District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 No In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 No In Person
Laura A. Estevez District 4 No In Person
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No Remote
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Morgan R. Evans District 6 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 No In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent