Measure: Amend Fair Rent Commission - Require 2 Landlords and 2 Tenants

Failed on 2024-03-11

W. Brooks Harris, Chairman of District 10, made a motion to amend Item No. 35 as the following:
The Commission shall consist of seven (7) regular members and three (3) alternates, all of whom shall be electors of the Town of Greenwich. Of the seven (7) regular members, at least [two (2)] one (1) shall be a landlord or professional property manager, and at least [two (2)] one (1) shall be a tenant. Of the three (3) alternates at least one (1) shall be a landlord or professional property manager, and at least one (1) shall be a tenant. The Director of Human Services shall serve without vote as an ex-officio member of the Commission. A quorum shall consist of five (5) voting members or seated alternates, provided there is a minimum of (1) landlord or professional property manager, and one (1) tenant seated for any decision. The regular members and alternates of the Commission shall serve without compensation.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Marianne Gattinella District 7 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 No Remote
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Absent Absent
Hilary Haroche District 10 Absent Absent
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 No In Person
Ammar F. Murad District 2 No In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Absent Absent
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes Remote
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Absent Absent
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 Absent Absent
Michael P. Behringer District 7 Absent Absent
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Absent Absent
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Absent Absent
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No In Person
Andrew Vranos District 12 Absent Absent
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 No In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 No In Person
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
John V. Bologna District 3 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Absent Absent
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 Yes In Person
Hale Bayram District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
James J. Capparelle District 8 Absent Absent
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Keith A. Damsky District 2 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Craig E. Chapman District 8 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Absent Absent
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Abstain In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 No In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 Absent Absent
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Absent Absent
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Absent Absent
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Charles F. Costello District 4 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Absent Absent
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Absent Absent
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 No Remote
Aakash Patel District 1 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 No In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 No In Person
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Abstain In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 Yes Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Mark J. Lewis District 11 No Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 Absent Absent
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 Absent Absent
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 Yes In Person
Susan E. Weis District 5 Absent Absent
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Absent Absent
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Margaret H. Butler District 7 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Absent Absent
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Linda A. Cochran District 5 No In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No In Person
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 Absent Absent
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Blake S. Delany District 2 Absent Absent
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 No In Person
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 No In Person
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 Yes In Person
Jane Owen Brash District 5 No In Person
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Absent Absent
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No In Person
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
Laura A. Estevez District 4 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 Yes Remote
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No Remote
David A. Levine District 1 Absent Absent
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 Yes Remote
Morgan R. Evans District 6 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No In Person
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Noah R. Finz District 6 No In Person
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 No In Person
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Pamela C. Pell District 10 Absent Absent
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Marina Rosin District 7 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Jill T. Kelly District 2 No Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Ingrid Hang District 11 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 No In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No In Person