Measure: Motion - Postpone item #1 to January 2024

Passed on 2023-12-11

NOTE: Preliminary results from 2023-12-11 meeting. Results confirmed on 2023-12-13.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Abstain In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Absent Absent
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Absent Absent
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Absent Absent
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Maria Bocchino District 4 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Absent Absent
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Absent Absent
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Absent Absent
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 No In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Absent Absent
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Absent Absent
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Absent Absent
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Absent Absent
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person