Measure: Motion - Limit Debate

Passed on 2023-10-23

Henry A. Orphys, Member of District 7, made a motion to limit debate on Item No. 8 - an amendment to "Chapter 6b: Noise" of the Greenwich Code of Ordinances to limit gas-powered leaf blowers from May 1 to September 30 - to thirty (30) minutes, which was duly moved and seconded.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Absent Absent
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Absent Absent
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Absent Absent
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Absent Absent
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Abstain In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Absent Absent
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Absent Absent
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Absent Absent
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Absent Absent
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Absent Absent
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Absent Absent
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Absent Absent
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Absent Absent
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Laura Darrin District 11 Absent Absent
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote