Measure: Amend Fair Rent Commission - Lower Vote Threshold from 5 to 4

Passed on 2024-03-11

Francia Alvarez, Member of District 12 made a motion on Item No. 35, which was duly moved and seconded as follows:

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 Yes In Person
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Absent Absent
Margaret H. Butler District 7 Yes In Person
Charles F. Costello District 4 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Ammar F. Murad District 2 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 Absent Absent
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 No In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Absent Absent
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Absent Absent
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Absent Absent
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 Yes Remote
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 No In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
Jill T. Kelly District 2 Yes Remote
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 Yes In Person
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Pamela C. Pell District 10 Absent Absent
Blake S. Delany District 2 Absent Absent
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 Yes In Person
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 No Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Marianne Gattinella District 7 No In Person
Aakash Patel District 1 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Absent Absent
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No Remote
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 Absent Absent
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Michael P. Behringer District 7 Absent Absent
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 Absent Absent
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Absent Absent
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 No In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
James J. Capparelle District 8 Absent Absent
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Absent Absent
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 Yes In Person
Mark J. Lewis District 11 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes Remote
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
David A. Levine District 1 Absent Absent
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 No In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Jane Owen Brash District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 No In Person
John V. Bologna District 3 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 Yes Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Absent Absent
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 Yes In Person
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 Yes In Person
Ingrid Hang District 11 No Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 No Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Keith A. Damsky District 2 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Craig E. Chapman District 8 Yes Remote
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 Yes In Person
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Absent Absent
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 No In Person
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Absent Absent
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Abstain In Person
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Hale Bayram District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No In Person
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 No In Person
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 Yes In Person
Susan E. Weis District 5 Absent Absent
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 No In Person
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 Absent Absent
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Absent Absent
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Absent Absent
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Absent Absent
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Absent Absent
John S. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Laura A. Estevez District 4 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Absent Absent
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 Yes In Person
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Morgan R. Evans District 6 Yes In Person
Andrew Vranos District 12 Absent Absent
Pragati Soni District 2 Absent Absent
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Linda A. Cochran District 5 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Noah R. Finz District 6 Yes In Person
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 No Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No In Person
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 Absent Absent
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Coline Jenkins District 6 Abstain In Person