Measure: Reject GMEA Contract (item #8)

Failed on 2024-04-08

Rejects the use of the funds necessary to implement the terms of the Greenwich Municipal Employee Association (GMEA) collective bargaining agreement extension covering July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026.

The GMEA Contract provides Greenwich with service covering a very wide array of positions. From Civilian Dispatch covering Public Safety to food services in the schools. GMEA positions cover almost every department for the Town of Greenwich. This is a three-year contract, covering 364 full and part time authorized positions.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Richard P. Niemynski District 4 No Remote
Ogden H. Hammond District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Chloe H. Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Jennifer Alexis Jones District 2 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Pamela Mercedes Fontana District 10 No Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Nicole Murphy Chaudhri District 6 No Remote
Jeffrey S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Victoria "Vicki" Spencer Morton District 7 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Ammar F. Murad District 2 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Peter M. Cruikshank District 8 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No In Person
Jill T. Kelly District 2 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
James J. Capparelle District 8 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Liz" Dyer Tommasino District 8 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
D. Ryan Brumberg District 10 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Abstain In Person
Cathleen M. "Cate" Keeney District 11 No In Person
Andrew Vranos District 12 Absent Absent
Stacey L. Widlitz District 6 Absent Absent
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Thomas K. Carroll District 10 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Charles F. Costello District 4 No In Person
Sophia Scarpelli District 8 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Absent Absent
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Michael J. D'Angelo District 12 Yes Remote
Jane Owen Brash District 5 Absent Absent
Margaret H. Butler District 7 No In Person
Vinay S. Pande District 11 Yes In Person
Sheila M. Phelan District 8 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Absent Absent
Laura Darrin District 11 Absent Absent
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Laura A. Estevez District 4 Yes In Person
Kimberly R. Treibick District 5 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Christina S. Downey District 5 No In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Samuel Aaron Rosenfeld District 1 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Keith A. Damsky District 2 No In Person
Craig E. Chapman District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Absent Absent
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No Remote
Isra Selin Bayram District 3 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Andrea Lynn Blume District 4 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Stephanie A. Cowie District 11 No Remote
Noelle Marie Moore District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Amaris Loren Guadalupe District 10 No In Person
Michelle M. Waugh District 6 No Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 No In Person
David A. Levine District 1 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Absent Absent
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Sharon Lee Lazar District 8 No In Person
Pamela C. Pell District 10 No In Person
Kristen Niemynski District 4 Abstain Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No In Person
Brian George Sullivan District 8 No In Person
Ingrid Hang District 11 No In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No In Person
Michael T. Goldstein District 10 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Abstain Remote
Mark J. Lewis District 11 No In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No In Person
Gerald Joseph Porricelli District 12 No Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Absent Absent
Pamela R. Ferraro District 9 No In Person
Walter E. "Skip" Auch District 11 Absent Absent
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Peter J. Samponaro District 11 No In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Absent Absent
Maria Bocchino District 4 Absent Absent
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Michael P. Behringer District 7 Absent Absent
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Absent Absent
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Aakash Patel District 1 No Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Absent Absent
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Absent Absent
John S. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Martin T. Leibrock District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Miriam L. Kreuzer District 7 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Jennifer Ann Andrews District 6 No In Person
Hale Bayram District 3 No Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No Remote
Noah R. Finz District 6 No In Person
Jennifer Ann Klein District 11 No In Person
Amelia Cara Szabo District 9 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Joseph J. Kelly District 2 No In Person
John V. Bologna District 3 No In Person
Marianne Gattinella District 7 No In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No In Person
Nan Michelle Levy District 10 No In Person
Blake S. Delany District 2 No In Person
Michael J. Acerbo District 9 Absent Absent
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
Sean Andrew Olesen District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Jessica Gail Adams District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Absent Absent
James J Finn District 8 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
Elizabeth Bradford Hopley District 11 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Linda A. Cochran District 5 Absent Absent
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Genevieve J. "Genny" Krob District 8 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Valerie A. D'Angelo District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth S. Urdang District 1 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No Remote
Morgan R. Evans District 6 Absent Absent
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Douglas M. Fenton District 5 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No Remote