Measure: $500,000 Registrar of Voters Grant from CTCL (item #10)

Passed on 2023-01-17

Accept a grant in the amount of $500,000.00 from the Center for Tech and Civic Life, said grant to be used by the Town’s Registrars of Voters for the purpose of planning and operationalizing safe and secure election administration infrastructure in the Town of Greenwich as further described in the Agreement between the Town of Greenwich and the Center for Tech and Civic Life; such grant shall become an appropriation that the Comptroller shall add to the appropriate accounts upon approval by the Board of Estimate and Taxation and the Representative Town Meeting.

Later in the meeting Michael Spilo, Member of District 11, raised a Point of Order regarding the vote on Item No. 10 requesting a revote on Item No. 10. The Moderator ruled that there are no revotes under our rules and proceeded to recognize the next speaker for the debate on the merits of Item No. 11. In response to a Point of Information raised by W. Brooks Harris, Member of District 10, the Moderator called upon the Town Attorney who indicated a review would be made to see if the voting equipment malfunctioned in any way.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: Yes and No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Abstain In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Absent Absent
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 No In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 No In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 No In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 No In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 No Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 No Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Abstain In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Thomas M. West District 11 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Absent Absent
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Abstain In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Abstain In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Abstain In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 No In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote