Measure: Motion - Move Previous Question

Passed on 2023-01-17

Gregory J. Zorthian, Member of District 11, made a motion to move the previous question (end debate).

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Abstain In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 No In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Abstain In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 No In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Abstain Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Absent Absent
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Abstain In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Absent Absent
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent