Measure: Motion - Suspend Rules on the Second Reading of item #7

Passed on 2023-10-23

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Absent Absent
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Absent Absent
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Absent Absent
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Absent Absent
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Absent Absent
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Absent Absent
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Absent Absent
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Absent Absent
Matt DesChamps District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Absent Absent
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Absent Absent
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Absent Absent
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Absent Absent
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person