Measure: Extend Property Tax Relief for Seniors and Disabled (item #7)

Passed on 2023-10-23

Amends and Extends Greenwich Municipal Code Chapter 12 Taxation Article 1 Property Tax Exemptions Section 12-6.1 Property Tax Relief for Seniors and Totally Disabled Homeowners subsection (s) Expiration as follows: (s) Expiration. all provisions of this ordinance, as amended, shall cease to be effective on june 30, 2029, unless an ordinance extending this ordinance is properly submitted to the board of selectmen, the board of estimate and taxation and the representative town meeting and approved prior to December 31, 2028.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Absent Absent
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Absent Absent
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Abstain In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Absent Absent
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 No In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Absent Absent
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Absent Absent
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Absent Absent
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Absent Absent
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Absent Absent
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Absent Absent
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Absent Absent
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Absent Absent
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Absent Absent
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes In Person