Measure: Motion - Suspend Rules to Combine items #1-3 and items #4 & #5

Passed on 2023-10-30

The Moderator suggested a motion, which was moved and seconded, to suspend the rules and combine Items Nos. 1, 2 & 3 – Group 1 and Items Nos. 4 & 5 – Group 2 for voting purposes.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Absent Absent
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Absent Absent
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Absent Absent
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Absent Absent
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Absent Absent
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Absent Absent
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Absent Absent
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Absent Absent
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Absent Absent
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Absent Absent
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent