Measure: $42,017,000 For Central Middle School (items #1, #2, & #3)

Passed on 2023-10-30

Items #1 & #2 covered the appropriation and bonding resolutions for $42,017,000 for the Central Middle School Construction Project. Item #3 allows the Greenwich Board of Education to apply to the Commissioner of Administrative Services and to accept or reject a grant for the Central Middle School Replacement project at the Central Middle School. It also authorizes at least the preparation of schematic drawings and outline specifications for the Central Middle School Replacement project at the Central Middle School.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Absent Absent
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Absent Absent
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Absent Absent
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Abstain Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Absent Absent
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Absent Absent
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Absent Absent
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Absent Absent
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Abstain In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Absent Absent
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Absent Absent
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Absent Absent
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Absent Absent
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Absent Absent
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Absent Absent