Measure: Fire Marshal Fee Ordinance Amendment

Failed on 2023-06-12

Francis J. Burgweger, Jr., Chairman of the Legislative & Rules Committee, made a motion to amend call item # 2

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: Yes and No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Abstain Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Absent Absent
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Absent Absent
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Absent Absent
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 No Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Absent Absent
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Abstain In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 No In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Absent Absent
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Lihong Zhang District 1 Abstain Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Abstain In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Abstain Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 No In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Absent Absent
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Abstain In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Abstain In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote