Measure: Fire Marshal Fee Ordinance (Appeal of Law Department Ruling)

Passed on 2023-04-17

Aamina Ahmad, Assistant Town Attorney ruled that the Moss amendment to Item No. 3 was not in legal order. Thomas J. Byrne, Member of District 6, appealed the legal opinion of the Law Department pursuant to RTM Rule III. I.3.b.1.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Absent Absent
Hilary Haroche District 10 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Absent Absent
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Alison F. Soler District 8 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Absent Absent
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 No In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Absent Absent
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Absent Absent
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Absent Absent
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Absent Absent
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Absent Absent
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Abstain Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Absent Absent
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Absent Absent
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Absent Absent
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Abstain In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote