Measure: RTM Rules Change (item #3)

Failed on 2023-06-12

Amends SECTION III. ORGANIZATION AND PROCEDURES, PART 1. PROCEDURES AT MEETINGS, SECTION 4, VOTING PROCEDURE, PART 4b item 4. to provide for electronic voting, as follows:
4. Members may change their votes by electronic means throughout the voting period announced by the Moderator. Members’ votes shall be displayed as cast during the voting period and votes as cast shall be visible to all Members, including those participating online and in person. At the completion of the voting period the Moderator shall announce the start of a “Vote Verification Period” of not less than three (3) minutes. During the Vote Verification Period electronic voting shall be disabled and the last vote cast electronically by each member shall be displayed. During the Vote Verification Period any Member may change their vote by request to their District Chair, the Town Clerk or the RTM Moderator. Any such vote as changed shall be the final vote recorded for the Member. Once the Vote Verification Period expires as announced by the Moderator, all final votes cast will be tallied and recorded and cannot be changed and the Moderator shall announce the final tally. There is no provision for members to change their votes after the Vote Verification Period has expired, except that for a period of up to two (2) minutes after the final tally has been announced, in the event of a vote in which the Moderator’s vote will affect the result, the Moderator may (but is not obliged to) cast a vote, if the Moderator has not already cast a vote during the voting period.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Absent Absent
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Abstain In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Abstain In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Absent Absent
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No Remote
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Absent Absent
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Absent Absent
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Abstain In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Absent Absent
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Abstain Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Maria Bocchino District 4 No In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 No In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Abstain In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person