Measure: Amend Voter Verification to 90 Seconds (item #3)

Passed on 2023-06-12

Michael Spilo, Member of District 11 made a motion to amend Item No. 3, which was duly moved and seconded as follows: "Vote Verification Period" of not less than three (3) minutes ninety (90) seconds.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Absent Absent
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Absent Absent
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 No In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Abstain In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Abstain In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 No In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Abstain In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Abstain In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Abstain In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Absent Absent
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Absent Absent
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Abstain In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Abstain In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Abstain In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Absent Absent
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person