Measure: Motion - Move Previous Question

Passed on 2023-03-13

Donald R. Vitti, Member of District 4, made a motion to move the previous question (close debate).

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 No Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote