Measure: $9,600 Registrar of Voters Grant from CTCL (item #2)

Failed on 2023-03-13

Accept a grant in the amount of $9,600.00 from the Center for Tech and Civic Life to pay for the office of the Registrar of Voters to join as a member of the U.S. Alliance for Election Excellence, a project of the Center for Tech and Civic Life; such grant shall become an appropriation that the Comptroller shall add to the appropriate accounts upon approval by the Board of Estimate and Taxation.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: Yes and No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 No In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Abstain In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Abstain In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Abstain In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 No In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 No In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Abstain In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person