Measure: Affordable Housing Plan Budget Overview Committee Amendment

Failed on 2022-06-13

Lucia D. Jansen, Chairman of Budget Overview Committee, made a motion to amend Item No. 20 as follows: Add a paragraph on page 13 of the AHP below the header, "Future Development Infrastructure Considerations" and before the header, "Wastewater Treatment and Public Water Service": "Section 8-30g set-aside and assisted housing, together with Public Law 21- 29 accessory units, will have a material impact upon both the operating budget and the capital budget of the town in order to provide town services to the additional housing units. As discussed below, the existing sewage system is already constrained, and the cost of accommodating the additional flow may be cost prohibitive. Potable water service is already limited and faces cutbacks in dry periods. Roads and parking are already overwhelmed periodically by current usage. The town's school system is not equipped to address the influx of additional students from the potential material increase in housing units."

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 No Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
John M. Merrill District 6 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No Remote
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 No Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Abstain In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No Remote
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Diana D. Singer District 10 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 No Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Abstain Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Absent Absent
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Absent Absent
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Glen A. Canner District 12 No Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Absent Absent
Matt DesChamps District 6 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 No Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 No Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Absent Absent
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person