Measure: Affordable Housing Plan Budget Overview Committee Amendment

Failed on 2022-06-13

Lucia D. Jansen, Chairman of Budget Overview Committee, made a motion to amend Item No. 20 as follows: Add a paragraph on page 13 of the AHP below the header, "Future Development Infrastructure Considerations" and before the header, "Wastewater Treatment and Public Water Service": "Section 8-30g set-aside and assisted housing, together with Public Law 21- 29 accessory units, will have a material impact upon both the operating budget and the capital budget of the town in order to provide town services to the additional housing units. As discussed below, the existing sewage system is already constrained, and the cost of accommodating the additional flow may be cost prohibitive. Potable water service is already limited and faces cutbacks in dry periods. Roads and parking are already overwhelmed periodically by current usage. The town's school system is not equipped to address the influx of additional students from the potential material increase in housing units."

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 No Remote
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Abstain Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Absent Absent
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Diana D. Singer District 10 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Absent Absent
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 No Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Abstain In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Absent Absent
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 No Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No Remote
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Absent Absent
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Alison F. Soler District 8 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 No Remote