Measure: Affordable Housing Plan (item #20)

Passed on 2022-06-13

Approved the Town of Greenwich 2022 Affordable Housing Plan in accordance with Section 8-30j of Chapter 126a of the Connecticut General Statutes which stipulates that: At least once every five years, each municipality shall prepare or amend and adopt an affordable housing plan for the municipality. Such plan shall specify how the municipality intends to increase the number of affordable housing developments in the municipality.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Absent Absent
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Absent Absent
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Abstain Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Absent Absent
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Abstain Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Absent Absent
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Diana D. Singer District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Brian R. Raney District 9 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes Remote