Measure: Call for '24-'25 RTM Moderator Candidates SOMR

Passed on 2023-12-11

Francis J. “Kip” Burgweger, Jr., Chairman of Legislative & Rules, offered the following substitute resolution regarding Item No. 20 which was duly moved and seconded.

RESOLVED, THAT IT IS THE SENSE OF THIS MEETING that candidates for Moderator and Moderator Pro Tem of the 2024-2025 Representative Town Meeting file their names with a brief statement of their qualifications with the Town Clerk on or before noon of December 22, 2023 for inclusion in the Call of the January 16, 2024 meeting.

Francis J. “Kip” Burgweger, Jr., Chairman of Legislative & Rules Committee, made a motion to waive the "Second Reading" on Item No. 20, which was duly moved and seconded. The motion to waive the "Second Reading" requirement carried upon unanimous consent.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and Did Not Vote
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Did Not Vote

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Absent Absent
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Absent Absent
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Absent Absent
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Absent Absent
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Abstain In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Absent Absent
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Absent Absent
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Absent Absent
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Abstain In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Absent Absent
Lihong Zhang District 1 Absent Absent
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Absent Absent
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Abstain In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person