Measure: $400,000 for the Parkway Water Filtration System (item #15)

Passed on 2023-12-11

In late summer, the Town's environmental consultant conducted a test of the water at Parkway School well, which provides water to Parkway School and the GEMS Station. The testing showed PFAS contamination above the recommended levels by the CT Department of Public Health. GPS' certified well operator conducted an official test in coordination with CT DPH, which confirmed the findings. All drinking water at Parkway School and GEMS was shut off and bottled water has been supplied since.

Through close coordination with OFS, DPW, TOG-DPH, GPS' official well operator has worked with CT DPH to develop a recommended solution. This will require the construction of a new pump & filter house for the two buildings.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: Yes and Did Not Vote

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Absent Absent
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
David de Milhau District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Absent Absent
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Absent Absent
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Abstain Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Absent Absent
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Absent Absent
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Absent Absent
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Absent Absent
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Absent Absent
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Absent Absent
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote