Measure: 8-30g SOMR Amendment

Failed on 2022-03-14

W. Brooks Harris, Member of District 10, made a motion on behalf of the district to amend and replace Item No. 35 as follows: "WHEREAS the 1989 State of Connecticut mandated 8-30g statute was intended to promote affordable housing development efforts across the state; WHEREAS recent town-wide large scale development proposals are undermining the intended purpose of the original statute by utilizing the 8-30g statute to skirt local zoning oversight with negative consequences for residents of our town; RESOLVED that the Representative Town Meeting backs efforts of our state delegation in Hartford to reform the current 8-30g statute and help Greenwich pursue affordable housing development that better serves our community."

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Louise T. Bavis District 3 No Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Abstain Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 No Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Abstain Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Abstain Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Thomas P. Conelias District 3 No Remote
Leonard B. Mackey Jr. District 4 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 No Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Jeffrey W. Crumbine District 12 Abstain Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Absent Absent
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No Remote
Diana D. Singer District 10 No Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Abstain Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Absent Absent
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 No Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Abstain Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Absent Absent
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 No Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Abstain Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Neil A. Caton District 8 Absent Absent
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
James Waters District 12 No Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 No Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Absent Absent
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Abstain In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Absent Absent
Matt DesChamps District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Abstain Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 No Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote Remote