Measure: Motion - Suspend Rules on the Second Reading of item #12

Passed on 2023-04-17

Scott Kalb, Member of District 7, made a motion to waive the “Second Reading” on Item No. 12, which was duly moved and seconded.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Absent Absent
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Abstain Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Absent Absent
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Absent Absent
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Absent Absent
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Absent Absent
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Absent Absent
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 Absent Absent
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Absent Absent
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Absent Absent
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Absent Absent
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 No In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Absent Absent
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person