Measure: Motion - Limit Debate

Passed on 2023-12-11

NOTE: Preliminary results from 2023-12-11 meeting. Results confirmed on 2023-12-13.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Absent Absent
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Absent Absent
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Absent Absent
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Absent Absent
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
James J Finn District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Absent Absent
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Jeffrey Scott Ferraro District 3 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Absent Absent
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Absent Absent
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Absent Absent
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Absent Absent
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Fotis Evangelos Boliakis District 3 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Absent Absent
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Absent Absent
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Dawn M. Fortunato District 3 Did Not Vote Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent