Measure: Reject Greenwich Education Association Contract (item #15)

Failed on 2022-10-24

Reject the agreement between the Board of Education and the Greenwich Education Association, representing teachers, for the period July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2026.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 No Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Absent Absent
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 No Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Absent Absent
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Abstain Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No In Person
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Abstain In Person
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 No Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Absent Absent
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Absent Absent
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Absent Absent