Measure: Motion - Suspend Rules to take item #8 Out Of Order

Passed on 2023-03-13

Scott E. Kalb, Member of District 7, made a motion to suspend the rules to take up Item No. 8 earlier in the meeting than its order in the call sheet, which was duly moved and seconded.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Abstain In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Abstain In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 No In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Abstain In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Robert T. May District 12 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Abstain Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 No In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person