Measure: Motion - Limit Debate

Passed on 2023-04-17

Steven Rubin, Member of District 3, made a motion to limit debate to two (2) minutes per speaker per motion, except that the proponent and principal opponent (the latter to be determined by the Moderator) shall be entitled to speak for five (5) minutes each for the remainder of the meeting, which was duly moved and seconded.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Absent Absent
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Absent Absent
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Absent Absent
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Absent Absent
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Absent Absent
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Absent Absent
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Absent Absent
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Absent Absent
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Absent Absent
Glen A. Canner District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Absent Absent
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Absent Absent
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Absent Absent
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Abstain In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person