Measure: Motion - Limit Debate

Passed on 2022-05-09

Edward T. Broadhurst, III, Member of District 5, made a motion to limit debate to two (2) minutes per speaker per item per motion for the remainder of the meeting, which was duly moved and seconded.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Absent Absent
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Absent Absent
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 No Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Diana D. Singer District 10 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Abstain Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person