Measure: Eversource Easement for the Bruce Museum (item #1)

Passed on 2022-07-21

The Bruce Museum is undergoing a significant renovation and expansion of its facility located at One Museum Drive. The Expansion Project requires permanent electric service. Eversource now requires an easement prior to transformer installation and power initiation. The Eversource easement required for the Bruce Museum must be executed by the Town because the real property on which the Museum is located is owned by the Town. In order to enter into the easement agreement, RTM approval is required. This special meeting has been requested for that purpose, and to ensure that the Expansion Project continues to meet critical milestones related to its completion.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Dean C. Goss District 1 Absent Absent
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Absent Absent
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Absent Absent
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Absent Absent
David J. Lancaster District 12 Absent Absent
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Absent Absent
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Diana D. Singer District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Absent Absent
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Absent Absent
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Absent Absent
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Abstain Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Absent Absent
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Absent Absent
Randy Caravella District 8 Absent Absent
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Absent Absent
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Absent Absent
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Absent Absent
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Abstain Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Absent Absent
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Absent Absent
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Absent Absent
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Absent Absent
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Absent Absent
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Absent Absent
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Absent Absent
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Absent Absent
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Absent Absent
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Absent Absent
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Absent Absent
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Absent Absent
Hilary Haroche District 10 Absent Absent
Michael Spilo District 11 Absent Absent
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Absent Absent
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Absent Absent
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Absent Absent
Allison M. Walsh District 3 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Absent Absent
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Absent Absent
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Abstain Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Absent Absent
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Abstain Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Absent Absent
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Absent Absent
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Absent Absent
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes Remote