Measure: Delete $1 for Fire Fighting from Budget

Passed on 2022-05-09

Lucia D. Jansen, Member of District 7, made a motion to delete $1.00 from 205 Fire Fighting Force account 100 (Personal Services).

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were split between: Yes and No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Absent Absent
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Abstain Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Absent Absent
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Abstain Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Abstain In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Diana D. Singer District 10 No Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Abstain Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Abstain Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Abstain Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 No Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Abstain In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Abstain In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Abstain Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Abstain In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Abstain Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Abstain Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Abstain Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Abstain Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Abstain Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person