Measure: Motion - Limit Debate

Passed on 2023-01-17

Edward T. Broadhurst, III, Member of District 5, made a motion to limit debate to two (2) minutes per speaker per item per motion, except that the proponent and principal opponent (the latter to be determined by the Moderator) shall be entitled to speak for five (5) minutes each for the remainder of the meeting, which was duly moved and seconded.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Abstain Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Absent Absent
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Abstain Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Absent Absent
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote