Measure: Delete $2,800,000 for Greenwich Avenue Intersection from Budget

Failed on 2022-05-09

Michael Spilo, Chairman of Public Works Committee, made a motion on behalf of the committee, to delete $2,800,000 from 312 DPW – Highway Streets & Bridges– 960-23317 Road & Sidewalk Maintenance (Greenwich Avenue Intersection Improvement). Edward T. Broadhurst, III, Member of District 5, made a motion to limit debate to one (1) hour including committee reports for this motion, which was duly moved and seconded. On a vote by Raised Hands, the motion to limit debate carried by a 2/3rds vote in favor.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 No Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Abstain Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Diana D. Singer District 10 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 No Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Abstain Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Abstain In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 No Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Abstain Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No In Person
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Yes Remote
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Absent Absent
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 No Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote