Measure: Motion - Suspend Rules to Combine items #1 and #4

Passed on 2023-03-13

The Moderator suggested a motion, which was moved and seconded, to suspend the rules and combine Items No. 1 & 4 for voting purposes.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Abstain In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person