Measure: Motion - RTM Electronic Voting (Appeal of Law Department Ruling)

Failed on 2023-03-13

Aamina Ahmad, Assistant Town Attorney ruled that Item No. 11 was not in legal order. Michael Spilo, Member of District 11, appealed the legal opinion of the Law Department pursuant to RTM Rule III. I.3.b.1..

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and Did Not Vote
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: No and Did Not Vote

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 No In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Abstain In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 No Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 No In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert T. May District 12 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Abstain Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Abstain Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote