Measure: Motion - RTM Electronic Voting (Appeal of Law Department Ruling)

Failed on 2023-03-13

Aamina Ahmad, Assistant Town Attorney ruled that Item No. 11 was not in legal order. Michael Spilo, Member of District 11, appealed the legal opinion of the Law Department pursuant to RTM Rule III. I.3.b.1..

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and Did Not Vote
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: No and Did Not Vote

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Robert T. May District 12 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
James Waters District 12 No Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Abstain Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Abstain Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 No In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Abstain In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 No In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person