Measure: Motion - Limit Debate

Passed on 2023-09-18

Scott E. Kalb, Member of District 7, made a motion to limit debate to two (2) minutes per speaker per item per motion, except that the proponent and principal opponent (the latter to be determined by the Moderator) shall be entitled to speak for five (5) minutes each for the remainder of the meeting, which was duly moved and seconded.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Absent Absent
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 No In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Absent Absent
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Absent Absent
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Absent Absent
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Absent Absent
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Abstain Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Absent Absent
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Absent Absent
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Absent Absent
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person