Measure: $811,834.55 for School Security (item #41)

Passed on 2022-09-19

$811,834.55 to be added to the following accounts: $400,834.55 to BOE for School Security Cameras & Hardware, and $411,000 to Police for Police Presence.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Absent Absent
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Absent Absent
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Abstain Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Abstain Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Absent Absent
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Absent Absent
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Absent Absent
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Absent Absent
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 No Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote