Measure: Appointment - Laurence Simon to the Board of Nathaniel Witherell

Passed on 2022-10-24

Appoint Laurence Simon, nominated by the Board of Selectmen, to be a Regular Member of the Board of Nathaniel Witherell (R4) for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: Yes and No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Abstain Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Absent Absent
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Absent Absent
Lihong Zhang District 1 Abstain Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Absent Absent
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 No Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Abstain Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Absent Absent
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Abstain In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Abstain Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Abstain In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 No Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Abstain Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Abstain In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 No Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Abstain Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Abstain Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Absent Absent
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 No Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote