Measure: $275,000 Law Department (item #19)

Passed on 2023-06-12

Barbara Schellenberg, Town Attorney, offered the following substitute resolution regarding Item No. 19 (originally asked for $375,000) which was duly moved and seconded. $275,000 will be appropriated to Account Number A140-51400, Professional Services - Attorneys.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Abstain In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Abstain In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Absent Absent
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Absent Absent
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Absent Absent
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Abstain Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Abstain In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Absent Absent
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Abstain Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Absent Absent
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person