Measure: Delete $950,000 for Hamill Rink Improvements from Budget

Passed on 2023-05-08

Lucia D. Jansen, Chairman of Budget Overview Committee, made a motion on behalf of the committee, to delete $950,000 from 345 DPW - Bldg Construction & Main. - 956-24321 Bldg Infra (Hamill Rink Facility Improvements). W. Brooks Harris, Member of District 10, moved the previous question. The Moderator did not accept the motion. The Moderator noted that there were numerous members from the public who signed up to speak on this motion and they would be given an opportunity to address the body.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Absent Absent
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Absent Absent
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Abstain In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Absent Absent
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Abstain In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Abstain Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Absent Absent
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Abstain In Person
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Absent Absent
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Abstain In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Absent Absent
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Abstain In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Absent Absent
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Abstain Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Absent Absent
Radhika A. Patel District 10 No Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Abstain In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes In Person