Measure: Motion - Limit Committee Reports to 5 minutes

Passed on 2023-01-17

Adam A. Rothman, Member of District 3, made a motion to limit Committee Reports to five (5) minutes each for the duration of the meeting, which was duly moved and seconded.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Abstain Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Absent Absent
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Abstain In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Abstain In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Abstain In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Absent Absent
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Abstain In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person