Measure: BOE Acceptance of Federal COVID19 Funds Amendment

Failed on 2022-05-09

Francis J. “Kip” Burgweger, Jr., Chairman of Legislative & Rules Committee, on behalf of the committee, made a motion, to amend the resolutions in the Proposed Budget section Grants and Other Receipts as follows: Amend the last sentence of Subparagraph 52B to read as follows: The BOE is also authorized to apply for and accept funds from the Federal Government and the State of Connecticut relating to COVID19 under legislation and/or regulations enacted in FY21, and is authorized to apply for and accept funds under legislation and/or regulations relating to COVID19 enacted in subsequent fiscal years. , and such funds shall become appropriations upon approval of the Board of Estimate and Taxation; except that the funds received from ARPA shall become appropriations upon approval of the Board of Estimate and Taxation and the Representative Town Meeting.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: Yes and No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 No Remote
Diana D. Singer District 10 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 No Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Absent Absent
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 No Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No In Person
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Absent Absent
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 No Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 No Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Abstain In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 No Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 No Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 No Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote