Measure: Motion - Refer Fair Rent Commission to Special Committee

Passed on 2023-09-18

Francis J. “Kip” Burgweger Jr., Member of District 8, made a motion to refer Item No. 27 to a Special Committee consisting of two members from the Legislative & Rules, Land Use and Health & Human Services Committees to review the ordinance establishing a Fair Rent Commission and report back to the RTM at the December 11, 2023 meeting, which was duly moved and seconded.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Abstain In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Maria Bocchino District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Absent Absent
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Abstain Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Absent Absent
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Absent Absent
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Absent Absent
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Abstain In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Absent Absent
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Absent Absent
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Absent Absent
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Absent Absent
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Absent Absent
Mary Tobin District 6 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 Absent Absent
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person