Measure: Reject Teamsters Local 456 Funding Agreement (item #14)

Failed on 2022-10-24

Michael Mason, Labor Negotiator, offered the following resolution, regarding Item No. 14 which was duly moved and seconded. 14. RESOLVED, that the Representative Town Meeting, in exercising its authority pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes, Section 7-474(b) and the FY 22-23 Budget Resolutions hereby rejects the use of the funds necessary to implement the terms of the International Order of Teamsters, Local 456 collective bargaining agreement extension covering FY 2024; BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Representative Town Meeting rejects any terms of such agreement which may be in conflict with the Town Charter, special act, ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by the municipal employer or its agents of the Town.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Absent Absent
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 No Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Abstain Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Absent Absent
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 No In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Absent Absent
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Abstain In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 No Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 No Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Absent Absent
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Absent Absent
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Abstain Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes In Person
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 No In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes Remote
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 No In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 No Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No Remote
Laura Darrin District 11 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Absent Absent
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 No Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 No Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Absent Absent
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Abstain Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Abstain In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No In Person