Measure: Motion - Limit Debate

Passed on 2023-06-12

Scott E. Kalb, Member of District 7, made a motion to limit debate to two (2) minutes per speaker per item per motion, except that the proponent and principal opponent (the latter to be determined by the Moderator) shall be entitled to speak for five (5) minutes each for the remainder of the meeting, which was duly moved and seconded.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Maria Bocchino District 4 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Absent Absent
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Absent Absent
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Abstain In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Absent Absent
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Absent Absent
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Francia Alvarez District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Abstain In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Absent Absent
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Absent Absent
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person